Page 55 - FY24_Student AndFamilyHandbookEnglish_9-26_23
[…] 1. The Palm Beach County School Board recognizes that family engagement in schools improves student
achievement, reduces absenteeism, and improves student behavior in school. To that end, the School Board has
adopted numerous policies that support parental rights as required by Florida Statute 1014.05. Information
regarding the policy and its implications can be found at Parent Bill of Rights.
PREGNANT AND PARENTING STUDENTS INFORMATION
Title IX, the Education Amendments of 1972, Public Law No. 92-318, 86 Stat. 235 (June 23, 1972), codified at
20 U.S.C. § § 1681 through 1688, was co-authored and introduced by Senator Birch Bayh; it was renamed the Patsy
Mink Equal Opportunity in Education Act in 2002, after its House co-author and sponsor. It states (in part) that:
"No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or
be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving federal financial assistance..." with
certain exceptions.
Florida law also provides that pregnant and parenting students have the right to continue attending their public
school. F.S. § § 1002.20 (2), 1003.21 (1)(9d), & 1003.54, and 6A-6.0525 FAC. We encourage pregnant students to work