E-Agenda: Paperless Meeting System
Meeting Date: Wednesday, May 18, 2005


spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic PALM BEACH COUNTY BOARD MEETING


Call to Order

  1. Start time: 5:10 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance

  1. Pledge of Allegiance and National Anthem:

Opening Remarks

  1. Mr. Lynch made opening comments as follows:

Approve Board Minutes

  1. Approval of Board Meeting Minutes

(Disclosures by Board Members - Chairman: Do any board members have disclosures to make?)

  1. Disclosures - None

Consent Agenda Items

1. Curriculum/Learning Support
  1. CL1 Cooperative Agreements with the Jewish Community Center of the Greater Palm Beaches
  2. CL2 Continuation of Student Cooperative Agreements with Carlton Palms Educ
  3. CL3 Continuation of Student Cooperative Agreement with the Devereux Foundation
  4. CL4 Continuation Contract with Junior Achievement Soaring to Success
  5. CL5 Approval of Contract for Reading Recovery Training
2. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC1 COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT WITH THE PALM BEACH COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE EAGLE ACADEMY
  2. AC2 Cooperative Agreement with the Comprehensive Alcoholism Rehabilitation Program (CARP)
  3. AC3 Cooperative Agreement with the Drug Abuse Treatment Association (DATA)
  4. AC4 Cooperative Agreement with the Board of County Commissioners (Regular)
  5. AC5 Contract with the Highridge Family Center-Sabal Palm(Summer)/Board of County Commissioners
  6. AC6 Contract with the Drug Abuse Treatment Association (DATA)
  7. AC7 2005-2006 Interinstitutional Articulation Agreement
  8. AC8 Interagency Agreement with the Health Care District
  9. AC9 Consider Project CHILD Program for Highland Elementary
  10. AC10 MOU between the School District and MDRC, Bloom Associates
  11. AC11 MOU PBC Multi-Agency Violent Crimes Task Force
3. Grants
  1. G1 Grants to Reduce Alcohol Abuse
  2. G2 Tobacco Prevention and Intervention Teacher Training Grant
  3. G3 Florida Learn & Serve Grant
  4. G4 The Alternative Schools/Public Private Partnerships Competitive Grant (CEP)
4. Charter Schools
  1. CS1 Charter for Montessori Academy of Early Enrichment, Inc.
5. Transportation
  1. T1 CONTRACTED INDIVIDUAL TRANSPORTATION
  2. T2 Consider Disposal of Salvage and Surplus Vehicles
6. Personnel
  1. PD1 Personnel Agenda
  2. PD2 Personnel Agenda Addendum
7. Professional Standards
  1. PS1 PERSONNEL DISCIPLINARY ACTION
8. Program Management
  1. PM1 Educational Specification for Indian Ridge School
  2. PM2 Project Modifications for Forest Hill High
  3. PM3 Project Modifications for Roosevelt Elementary
  4. PM4 Project Modifications for Watson B. Duncan
  5. PM5 Project Modifications for Hammock Pointe
  6. PM6 Project Modifications for Jupiter Community High
9. Real Estate
  1. RE1 Approve Lease Agreement/Classroom Space Boca Raton High School
  2. RE2 Approve Special Use Agreement with PBC / Park Vista High
10. Purchasing
  1. P1 Sale of Off-Adoption Surplus Textbooks
  2. P2 Purchase Services for Gaylord Hood Systems
  3. P3 Additional Estimated Expenditure for FY 05 Transportation Services
  4. P4 Transportation of Special Needs / Disabled Students for FY 06
  5. P5 RFP 00C-010J, Installation, Repair &/or Purchase of A/C Systems
  6. P6 Purchase of Breeze Live and Breeze Education Edition
11. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP1 Architectural Agreement for Westward ES
  2. CP2 Architectural Agreement for Boca Raton HS Academy/Science Lab
  3. CP3 Architect Agreement for Boca Raton Comm. HS Stadium
  4. CP4 Preconstruction for Village Academy Additions
  5. CP5 Guaranteed Maximum Price for Berkshire ES
  6. CP6 Guaranteed Maximum Price for Indian Pines ES
  7. CP7 Guaranteed Maximum Price for Limestone Creek ES
  8. CP8 Term Contract for General Construction Services
  9. CP9 Term Contract for Debris Cleanup/Removal Svs.
  10. CP10 Term Contract for Roofing Contractors
  11. CP11 Renewal of Pre-Qualified Vendors
12. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC1 Consultant Contract with American Red Cross PB Chapter
  2. CC2 Consultant Contract with The Gallup Organization
  3. CC3 Consultant Contract Amendment with Lori Harbaruk
  4. CC4 Consultant Contract Amendment with Judith Kurzawski
  5. CC5 Consultant Contract with Susan J. Jones
  6. CC6 Consultant Contract Junior Achievement of Palm Beach Inc
  7. CC7 Consultant Contract with New Dimensions Technology Corp
13. Budget
  1. B1 Budget Amendments March 2005
14. Financial Management
  1. FM1 School Internal Accounts Signature Authorization
  2. FM2 Interim Financial Statements
15. Insurance
  1. IN1 Workers' Compensation /TF 131415
  2. IN2 General Liability Settlement/ Jane Doe
16. Labor Agreements/Contracts
  1. L1 MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING FOR BAK MIDDLE SCHOOL

Presentations

  1. Student Technology Service Scholarship Winners
  2. Amy Hoskin Atlantic High School Governor's High School All-Star
  3. International Science and Engineering Fair Winners
  4. High Schools Honored For Journalism Awards
  5. Oleg Rudenko Atlantic High School Top Mathematics Student
  6. Civility Month
  7. Haitian Heritage Month
  8. Officer of the Year Ray McDonald
  9. Parent Leadership Council
  10. Poinciana Elementary-Odyssey of the Mind State Winner

Naming of Schools

  1. CONSIDER NAMING OF MIDDLE SCHOOL
  2. CONSIDER NAMING OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 03-V, LAKE WORTH, FLORIDA

Student Government Report: Student Representative

  1. None

Delegations/Individual Appearances & Reports

  1. Elected Officials - None
  2. Delegations - RoseAnn Brown; Theo Harris; Jeffrey Ott
  3. Agenda Item Speakers - Karen Mihelich

Approval of Consent Agenda

  1. Approval of Consent Agenda

Committee Report

  1. Audit Committee Report
  2. Construction Oversight and Review Committee (CORC)
  3. Finance Committee Report - None
  4. Superintendent's Report

Unfinished Business

  1. None

Policy review

  1. None

Legal Review

  1. None

Expulsions

  1. None

New Business

Non-Agenda Speakers

  1. Time Certain 8:00 p.m.

Board Discussion Item

  1. Changes in IDEA - Robinson
  2. Magnet Application Process - Robinson
  3. Employer-Assisted Housing - Graham
  4. 3 R's - Graham
  5. Elementary School Report Cards - Benaim
  6. Planetarium Programs at Northmore Elem. vs. Poinciana Elem. - Robinson
  7. Priority Attendance Areas - Robinson
  8. Class Size Amendment - Richmond

Adjourn

  1. Time: 9:05 p.m.




spacer graphic
spacer graphic spacer graphic