E-Agenda: Paperless Meeting System
Meeting Date: Wednesday, June 29, 2005


spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic spacer graphic PALM BEACH COUNTY BOARD MEETING


Call to Order

Pledge of Allegiance

Opening Remarks

Approve Board Minutes

  1. Approval of Board Meeting Minutes

(Disclosures by Board Members - Chairman: Do any board members have disclosures to make?)

Consent Agenda Items

1. Curriculum/Learning Support
  1. CLS1 Exceptional Student Education Special Programs and Procedures Document
  2. CLS2 Continued Funding of the Education Commission of Palm Beach County, Florida
2. Agreements/Contracts
  1. AC1 Contract with the Early Learning Coalition of Palm Beach County, Inc.
  2. AC2 Contract with the Palm Beach Marine Institute
  3. AC3 Catapult Learning Nonpublic Schools Title I Program Contract
  4. AC4 Contract with the Practical Academic Cultural Education, PACE Center for Girls, Inc.
  5. AC5 Catapult Learning Neglected and Abused Title I Program Contract
  6. AC6 Cooperative Agreements with Community Child Care Centers
  7. AC7 Continuation of the Cooperative Agreement with St. Mary's Hospital Early Intervention Program
  8. AC8 Continuation of the Cooperative Agreement with Easter Seals Florida
  9. AC9 Cooperative Agreement with the Habilitation Center for the Handicapped, Inc.
  10. AC10 Continuation of the Cooperative Agreement with Rehabilitation Center for Children and Adults,
  11. AC11 Agreement with Communities in Schools of Palm Beach County, Inc.
  12. AC12 Seventh Amendment to the Agreement Between the School Board and the Health Care District
  13. AC13 Cooperative Agreements to Provide Behavioral Health Services
  14. AC14 Fourth Amendment to the Agreement Between the School Board and the Parent Child Center, Inc.
  15. AC15 Renewal of Agreement with Pine Jog Environmental Education Center
  16. AC16 Order Agreement with Cognos Corporation
  17. AC17 Confirming Cooperative Agreement with Tequesta HMA, Inc., DBA Sandy Pines
  18. AC18 Agreement between the Palm Beach County School District and Flordia Atlantic University
  19. AC19 Consider Approval of the Contract with The Community Education Partners, Inc.
3. Grants
  1. G1 2005-2006 Consolidated Grant Application for Selected Federal Progams
  2. G2 2004-2005 Title I School Improvement Initiative Grant Application
  3. G3 Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) Discretionary Grant
  4. G4 Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Part B & Part B Pre-K Grant
  5. G5 Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System Project Grant
  6. G6 Geographic Adult Education & Family Literacy Act of 1998 Grant
  7. G7 Adult Education and Family Literacy Grant for the Comprehensive Family Literacy Services
  8. G8 Adult with Disabilities Grant
  9. G9 Fund for the Improvement of Education (FIE) Families Learning Together Project - New
  10. G10 English Literacy and Civics Education Grant Continuation
  11. G11 Multiagency Network for Students with Severe Emotional Disturbance Project Grant
  12. G12 Mary and Robert Pew Public Education Fund Grant
  13. G13 Tech Prep Federal Entitlement Grant
  14. G14 Approval of the Carl Perkins Federal Secondary Vocational & Technical Education Entitlement Gra
  15. G15 FY06 Reading First Grant - Phase 2
  16. G16 FY06 Reading First Grant - Phase I
4. Charter Schools
  1. CS1 Charter for Biotech Learning Center Charter School, Inc.
  2. CS2 Public Charter Schools Federal Grant Program 05-08 Planning, Program Design, and Initial Implem
  3. CS3 Consider Approval to Close Double F Charter Schools - Delray Boynton Academy Charter School and
5. Transportation
  1. T1 Consider Donation of Surplus Vehicles
  2. T2 Consider Donation of Surplus Buses
  3. T3 Consider Donation of Surplus Bus
  4. T4 Consider Donation of Surplus Bus
6. Personnel
  1. PD1 Personnel Agenda
  2. PD2 Personnel Agenda Addendum
7. Program Management
  1. PM1 Project Modifications for Atlantic Community High
  2. PM2 Project Modifications for Indian Pines
  3. PM3 Project Modifications for Limestone Creek
  4. PM4 Project Modifications for Lantana Elementary
  5. PM5 Retainage and Final for Pierce Hammock
  6. PM6 Reduction of Retainage for Seminole Ridge
  7. PM7 Project Modification for J.C. Mitchell
8. Building Department
  1. BD1 Comprehensive Safety Inspection Reports
9. Purchasing
  1. P1 Maintenance and Technical Support School Link Technologies, Inc.
  2. P2 Equipment and Software from School Link Technologies, Inc.
  3. P3 Nversion Computer Upgrades
  4. P4 Temporary Staffing Services
  5. P5 RFP 01C-014SN, FINANCIAL ADVISOR SERVICES
  6. P6 RFP 02C-007SN for Banking Services
  7. P7 Additional Estimated Expenditure for RFP 03C-005FJ
  8. P8 Lease of Portables from GE Capital
  9. P9 Additional Estimated Expenditure for FY 05 Transportation Services
  10. P10 Contract for ManageSoft Client Management Suite
  11. P11 Subscription to BrainPop Software
  12. P12 Approve Contract with Riverdeep
  13. P13 RFP 03C-014B for Nursing Services
10. Purchasing/Construction
  1. CP1 Design/Build Agreement for Indian Ridge Replacement School and CEP Academy
  2. CP2 Renewal of Continuing Contract with Dunn's Aerial Photography, Inc.
  3. CP3 Renewal of Continuing Contract with (2) two Consultants for Commissioning Svcs.
  4. CP4 Renewal of Continuing Contract with six (6) Construction Testing and Geotechnical Consultants
  5. CP5 Term Contract for Debris Cleanup/Removal
  6. CP6 Term Contract for Roofing Contractors
  7. CP7 Renewal of Existing Pre-qual. Vendors
  8. CP8 Nonrenewal of Prequalifed Vendor
11. Consultant Contracts
  1. CC1 Consultant Contract with Kimberly A Allen
  2. CC2 Amendment to Consultant Contract with Jeff Bridges
  3. CC3 Consultant Contract with Capital City Consulting
  4. CC4 Consultant Contract with Childrens Home Society
  5. CC5 Consultant Contract with Conflict Resolution Analysis Inc
  6. CC6 Consultant Contract with New Dimensions Technology Corporation
  7. CC7 Consultant Contract with For the Children Inc
  8. CC8 Consultant Contract with Erna Foushee
  9. CC9 Consultant Contract with Katheryn W Gemberling
  10. CC10 Consultant Contract with Barbara Cox Gerlock
  11. CC11 Amendment to Consultant Contract with Florida Atlantic University
  12. CC12 Consultant Contract with Housing Partnership Inc
  13. CC13 Consultant Contract with Margaret Mitchell Kallman
  14. CC14 Consultant Contract with Candace Lacey
  15. CC15 Consultant Contract with Susan Lowenthal
  16. CC16 Consultant Contract with Suzanne Miller
  17. CC17 Consultant Contract with Carlton Newton
  18. CC18 Amendment to Consultant Contract with Nova Southeastern University
  19. CC19 Consultant Contract with Nova Southeastern University
  20. CC20 Consultant Contract with Pleasant City Faith Based Community Development
  21. CC21 Consultant Contract with The Community Child Care Center of Delray Bch
  22. CC22 Consultant Contract with Miriam Warren
  23. CC23 Consultant Contract with The Flippen Group
  24. CC 24 Amendment to Consultant Contract with Fish and Richardson
  25. CC 25 Consultant Contract with The Flippen Group
12. Budget
  1. B1 Budget Amendments April 2005
13. Financial Management
  1. FM1 Interim Financial Statements for the Ten Month Period Ended April 30, 2005
  2. FM2 School Internal Accounts Signature Authorization
14. Insurance
  1. IN1 Workers' Compensation /LM 132457
  2. IN2 Self-Insuring Excess Workers' Compensation Liability & Excess General Liability
  3. IN3 COMMERCIAL CRIME INSURANCE
  4. IN4 Deferred Compensation 457 Plan for School Board Members
  5. IN5 Workers' Compensation /BP 117166
15. Labor Agreements/Contracts
  1. LA1 Cooperative Agreement between the School District and CTA
  2. LA2 TENTATIVE AGREEMENT WITH POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
  3. LA3 MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN THE SCHOOL DISTRICT AND THE CLASSROOM TEACHERS ASSOCIATION
  4. LA4 Agreement between CTA and the Palm Beach County School District

Presentations

  1. Sonja M. Kelly-Teacher of the Year 2006
  2. Florida Future Educators of America (FFEA) Scholarship Recipients
  3. Palm Beach County Conference of Black Elected Officials Scholarship Winners

Naming of Schools

  1. Naming of Elementary School "02-U"
  2. Consider re-naming of Jefferson Davis Community Middle School

Student Government Report: Student Representative

Delegations/Individual Appearances & Reports

Approval of Consent Agenda

Committee Report

Unfinished Business

Policy review

Legal Review

  1. LR1 Retainer Renewal - Dr. Randall Burks, Esq.

Expulsions

New Business

Non-Agenda Speakers

Board Discussion Item

  1. Arthritis Walk - Richmond
  2. Latin Fest - Richmond
  3. Early Childhood Centers - Lynch
  4. CPR Training - Lynch
  5. Riviera Beach High School - Benaim

Adjourn





spacer graphic
spacer graphic spacer graphic